Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 

Reply
Highlighted
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎06-03-2016
0

USP Chapter 800 and Drug Vial Boxes

[ Edited ]

When we move vials into our chemotherapy buffer area for storage, do the cardboard boxes they come in need to be removed prior to moving the vials in for storage since some of them are made from cardboard? Or if the cardboard is made from the waxy non-corrugated cardboard is this still acceptable to have in the buffer area?

 

Thanks,

 

Andrea

Expert
Posts: 1,142
Registered: ‎02-23-2010
0

Re: USP Chapter 800 and Drug Vial Boxes

Andrea,

 

Yes, you can leave the drug vial in the box.  It will not spontaneously generate particles and it will protect the vial from light and breakage (if the box is dropped).  You need to treat the box as yellow waste (drug residue). Hope this helps. 

Eric S. Kastango, MBA, RPh, FASHP

It's all about the patient.